REWARDS

,,Georgian Films’’
on International Film Festivals

For book ,,GEORGIAN CINEMA 110’’

Prepared and translated LEVAN KUPARADZE

„XIX Century Georgian Chronicle’’

(Aleksandre Rekhviashvili,1978).

“Golden Ducatus” award for directing,
FI-PRESCI award,
OCIC award for “For Establishment of Optimism and Kindness”,

International Confederacy Film Award, Mannheim (Federal Republic of Germany) XXVIII International Film Festival, 1979.

 

„Adgilis Deda“

(Goderdzi Chokheli, 1978).

Grand Prix, Oberhausen (FRG) Short-Film XXVIII IFF, 1982.

 

„Auto portrait“

(Erekle Badurashvili, 1987).

Judges’ special award for fine arts decision/vision (Cameraman Giorgi Khaindrava, Designer Vasil Arabidze), Open Film Festival for students’ and debuting films “Molodost” Kiev (Ukraine), 1988.

 

Snow fell on the winter gardens”

(Giorgi Levashov-Turmanishvili,1984).

Judges’ special award, Chinchiano Terme (Italy) VI TV film International Festival “Teleconfronto”, 1988.

 

Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves”

(Zaal Kakabadze, 1989).

Judges’ special award, International Film and Video-film and TV Program Festival  POST-MONTE-REUX,, St. Petersburg (Russia), 1992.

 

Blockade

(Omar Gvasalia,1990)

Awards: the best  music (Temur Bakuradze), the best  sound (Garin Kuntsevi), I IFF of Black Sea Countries “Golden Eagle”, Tbilisi. 1992.

 

 

 

Ascension

(Nodar Managadze, 1977).

Judges’ award, Sitges (Spain) IFF, 1988.

 

The Story of Surami Castle”

(Sergo Pharadjanov, Dodo Abashidze,1984).
Grand award for directing, Sitges (Spain) IFF, 1986;
Special award, Rotterdam (Netherlands) IFF, 1986;
Special award, Troia (Portugal) IFF,1986;
Award for the best  dubbing, Besancon (France) IFF “Music and Cinema”, 1987;
Award “Critic’s Flag” Sao Paulo (Brazil) XV IFF, 1987.

 

Angel’s Flight”

Award for the best  directing“Zolotoi Viziat”
IFF Russia
2001.

 

April’s Frost”

(Tornike Bziava,2009).

Award for Festival’s The best  Film, Capalbio (Italy), XVII Short-Film IFF, 2010;
Award for The best  short film, European Independent Film IFF, Paris (France),2011.

 

No My Friend”

(Gio Mgeladze,1993)

Grand Prix and “Interfilm” award, Oberhausen (FRG) Short-Film IFF  XIX, 1993;
Judges’ special award, Open Film Festival for students’ and debuting films “Molodost” Kiev (Ukraine),1993.

 

Frivolous Man”

(Dimitri Batiashvili,1980)

Award, IX TV Film Union Festival (Yerevan, Armenia), 1981.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Don’t  Grieve”

(Giorgi Danelia,1969).

Judges’ special award “Condor” Mar-Del-Plata (Argentina) X IFF, 1970;
Award for the best  male actor (Vakhtang Kikabidze), Cartagena (Colombia) X IFF, 1970.

 

Here Breaks Dawn”

(Zaza Urushadze, 1998).

Judges’ special award, CIS and Baltic States’ Open Film Festival “KinoShock”, Anapa (Russia),1998;
Award for the best  script (Amiran Chincharadze, Zaza Urushadze), Almaty (Kazakhstan) I IFF “Evrazia”,1998;
Viewers’ sympathy award, Yerevan (Armenia) IFF 1998;
Award for the best  male actor (Zurab Begalishvili), Open Film Festival for students’ and debuting films “Molodost” Kiev (Ukraine),1999.

 

Ashug Karibi

(Sergo Pharajanovi, Dodo Abashidze,1988).

European Academy Award “Felix” for the best  designer (Shota Gogolashvili, Giorgi Aleksi-Meskhishvili, Nikoloz Zandukeli),
1988;

Judges’ special award (Sergo Pharajanovi) Istanbul (Turkey) IFF, 1989;
Russian Academy Award “Nika” in 4 nominations: the best  picture, the best  director (Sergo Pharajanov, Dodo Abashidze), the best  cameraman (Shota Gogolashvili, Giorgi Aleksi-Meskhishvili, Nikoloz Zandukeli),1990.

Journey of the Young Composer”

(Giorgi Shengelaia,1984).

Main award (Giorgi Shengelaia), the best  cameraman (Levan Paatashvili), XVIII Union Film Festival (Minsk, Belarus), 1985;
“Silver Bear” for directing, Berlin (FRG) IFF,1986;
Britain’s Film Institute’s Award for the best  picture,1987.

 

Besame

(Nino Akhvlediani,1989)

Judges’ award, Cottbus (FRG),1991.

 

Sparrows’ Flight”

(Temur Babluani,1980).

Judges’ Award, Open Film Festival for students’ and debuting films “Molodost” Kiev (Ukraine), 1981;
Award for directing Ashdod (Israel) IFF, 1990.

The Other Bank”

(Giorgi Ovashvili, 2008).

Awards: best film, best directing, Seattle, (USA) XXXV IFF, 2009;
Grand Prix “Golden Lilly”,  FIPRESCI award, Central and Eastern European States’ IFF GoEast (Wiesbaden, GRG), 2009;
Grand Prix “Golden Alham-bra” and award, Granada (Spain)  III IFF Cines del Sur, 2009;
International Jury Award  VII IFF  Paris Cinema, Paris (France), 2009;

Main Award “Golden Apricot”, Yerevan (Armenia) VI IFF, 2009;
Awards: the best directing (Giorgi Ovashvili), the best male lead (Tedo Bekauri), Filmmakers’ Association’s judges award for the best international film, Antalya (Turkey) IFF “Golden Orange”, 2009.

 

Crossroad

(Levan Kitia, 1991).

„Bronze Anfora” (Anfora memorial d Aqua), Montecatini (Italy) IFF, 1992.

 

Giorgobistve

(Otar Ioseliani,1967).

Georges Sadoul Award, FIPRESCI Award, Cannes (France), 1968.

 

Deduna”

(Davit Janelidze, 1985).

Award for the best children and youth film, XIX Union Film Festival, 1986;
Grand Prix, Mannheim (Germany) IFF, 1987.

 

Big Green Meadow”

(Merab Kokochashvili, 1967).

Award fot the best male lead (Dodo Abashidze), the best cameraman (Giorgi Gersamia), Transcaucasian republics and Ukraine Film Festival “Prometheus” (Yerevan, Armenia), 1968.

 

 

 

Hey, Maestro”

(Nodar Managadze,1987).

I award for the best picture, XXI Union Film Festival, (Baku, Azerbaijan), 1988;

Judges’ award, Sanremo (Italy) Creative Film XXXI IFF, 1987.

 

Love at First Sight”

Award Rotterdam (Netherlands) IFF, 1979.

 

Waltz at Pechora”

(Lana Ghoghoberidze, 1992).

Award La Navicella/Venezia Cinema, Venice, 9 (Italy) IFF, 1992;
Ecumenical judge award, Berdlin(FRG) IFF, 1993.

 

The Plea

(Tengiz Abuladgze,1967).

Grand Prix,  Sanremo (Italy) Creative Film XVII IFF, 1974.

 

Melodies of Vera Quarter”

(Giorgi Shengelaia, 1973).

I award for the best picture, I award for the best female lead (Sophiko Chiaureli), VII Union Film Festival (Baku, Azerbaijan), 1974;
OCIC award for “For Establishment of Optimism and Kindness” San-Sebastian (Spain) XXII IFF, 1974.

 

On the Edge”

(Dito Tsintsadze, 1993).

„Silver Leopard”, Locarno (Switzerland) IFF, 1993;
Award for the best directing, IFF of  the Black Sea Countries “Golden Eagle”, 1993.

 

„Tbilisi-Tbilisi“

(Levan Zakareishvili, 2005)

Judges’ Special Award, Bishkek (Kazakhstan) IFF “Evrazia”, 2005;

Award for the best music (Niaz Diasamidze), Montpellier (France) IFF, 2005;

Award for directing, Russian Film Critics’ Guild Award (Levan Zakareishvili)
Judges’ Special Award for “Special Mastery in Opening Our Modern World’s Spirituality” (Baadur Tsukladze), CIS and Baltic States’ Open Film Festival XIV film festival “KinoShock”, Anapa (Russia), 2005;
Award for the best male lead (Giorgi Maskharashvili), Baku (Azerbaijan) IFF, 2005;
Grand Prix “Golden Lilly” Central and Eastern European States’ IFF GoEast (Wiesbaden, GRG), 2006;
Russian Academy Award “Nika” (CIS and Baltic States’ best picture), 2006.

They

(Levan Zakareishvili, 1992)

Awards: for directing (levan Zakareishvili), for the best male lead (Zaza Kolelishvili), the best fine arts decision/vision (Tamar Potskhishvili), the Black Sea Countries’ I IFF “Golden Eagle” (Tbilisi), 1992;

Award for directing, Chicago (USA) IFF, 1994.

 

Once Upon a Time There Was a Singing Blackbird

(Otar Ioseliani, 1970)

Italian National Film Association Award the picture of the year, 1970.

 

Caucasus’s Prisoner”

(Giorgi Kalatozishvili, 1975)

FIPRESCI  award, XVIII Monte-Carlo TV film and program International Festival, 1978.

 

Spot

(Aleko Tsabadze, 1986)

Award “Silver Leopard Eye”, Locarno (Switzerland) IFF, 1987;
Award for the best directing, XIV IFF “Youth and Cinematography” (Koshalino, Poland), 1987

Judges’ Special Award TV FilmsXII Union Festival(Minsk, Belarus),  1987.

 

Leonardo

(Davit Natsvlishvili, 1993).

Judges’ Special Award Montpellier (France) IFF, 1993.

 

Loma“    

(Bidzina Rachvelishvili, 1987)

Award “Lucas”, Frankfurt am Main(FRG)  children’s films XIV IFF, 1988.

 

Gospel of Luke”

(Goderdzi chokheli, 1998)

Award for the best script, CIS and Baltic States’ Open Film Festival “KinoShock”, Anapa (Russia), 1998.

 

„Magdana’s Lurja”

(Tengiz Abuladze, Revaz Chkheidze, 1955)

Award for the best picture (short film contest), Canne (France) IFF, 1956.

 

Matsi Khvitia”

(Giorgi Shengelaia, 1966).

Bergamo (Italy) X IFF Award, 1964.

 

Tenants”

(Davit Janelidze, 1989).

Critics Award “Week’s Star”, Munchen (FRG) IFF, 1990;
Grand Prix  “Golden Antigone” Montpellier  (France) IFF, 1992.

 

Chained Knights”

(Goderdzi Chokheli, 1999).

Award for the best male lead, (Kakhi Kavsadze) CIS and Baltic States’ Open Film Festival “KinoShock”, Anapa (Russia), 1999.

 

Journey to Sopot”

(Nana Jorjadze, 1980)

Grand Prix , Award  Till Eulenspiegel for satire and humor, FIPRESCI  Award, „Interfilm“ Award, Oberhausen (FRG) short films’  XXXIII IFF, 1987.

 

Repentance”

(Tengiz Abuladze, 1984)

Main Award, XX Union Film Festival (Tbilisi, Georgia), 1987;
Judges’ Great Award, FIPRESCI  Award, Ecumenical Judges’ Award for Humanism, Canne (France) IFF, 1987;
Acapulco (Mexica) XII IFF Award, 1987; Sidney (Australia) IFF Award 1987;
Italy’s National Cinematography Association award for the best foreign language film, 1987;  “Silver Bear” for the best male lead (Avto Makharadze), Berlin IFF, 1988;
Judges’ SpecialAward “Gold Hugo” (Tengiz Abuladze), “Silver Hugo” for the best male lead (Avtandil Makharadze), Chicago (USA) IFF, 1988;
„Andrea’s Award“ Oslo (Norway) IFF, 1988;
Yest Bordsun’s Award, Haugesund (Norway) XV IFF, 1988;
Main Award Rimini (Italy) IV IFF, 1989;
Critics’  Award “Week’s Star” Munchen (FRG) IFF, 1989;
USSR Academy Award “Nika” 6 nominations: the best picture, the best script (Tengiz Abuladze, Revaz Kveselava, Nana Janelidze), the best directing (Tengiz Abuladze), the best cameraman (Mikheil Agranovich), the best male leading (Avtandil Makharadze), the best design (Giorgi Mikeladze), 1988.

 

Swimmer”

(Irakli Kvirikadze, 1981).

Main Award, San-Remo (Italy) Creative Films’  IFF, 1987.

 

The Wishing Tree”

(Tengiz Abuladze, 1976).

Main Award X Union Film Festival Riga (Latvia), 1977;
Award golden “Winged Tur”, Tehran (Iran) VI IFF 1977;
Award for the best screening of the national literature, Karlovivar (Scheck-Slovania)  XXI IFF 1978;
Italian Academy Award “Donatello’s David” for the best foreign film, 1979;  Romantic Films’ I IFF Award, Caburi (France), 1983.

 

Nylon Christmas Tree”

(Revaz Esadze, 1986).

Main Award “Golden Plateau”  Avellino (Italy) IFF, 1987.

 „Nutsa’s School”

(Merab Kokochashvili, 2000)

Award “Silver Knight”, Salvi and orthodox people’s  IFF “Zolotoy Vitiaz” Ryazan (Russia), 2001;
Award for the best  fine arts decision/vision (Gogi Tatishvili, Kote Japharidze), the best visual image (Davit Gujabidze), Award for “Creating Spiritually Brave Screen Character” (Zaza Papuashvili), IFF „Listopad“ Minsk (Belarusia), 2001;

 

Mayhem”

(Lana Ghoghoberidze, 1986).

Award for the directing (Lana Ghoghoberidze), Tokyo (Japan) I IFF 1987;  Honorary Main Award  (Lana Ghoghoberidze) Creteil (France) Film maker Women’s  X  IFF 1989.

 

 

 

 

 

Graveyard of the Dreams”

(Giorgi Khaindrava, 1997).

Judges’ SpecialAward and Russian film Critics’ Award, Russian Open Film Festival “Kinotavr”, 1997;  Judges’ SpecialAward San-Francisco (USA) Wine Countries’ Festival 1997;  Main and film critics’  Awards  VI IFF “Golden Eagle”, 1997.

 

Pastoral”

(Otar Ioseliani, 1976).

FIPRESCI  Award, Berlin  (FRG) IFF, 1982.

 

Butterfly”

(Neli Nenova, Geno tsulaia, 1978)

Judges’ and viewers’ awards, TV FilmsVIII Union Festival Baku (Azerbaijan), 1979.

 

The First Swallow”

(Nana Mchedlidze, 1975).

Award Golden “Winged Tur”, the best male lead (Dodo Abashidze), Tehran (Iran) IV IFF, 1975;
Golden Medal, Special Award for the best male lead (Dodo Abashidze), Sports films VI Union Film Festival Minsk (Belarus), 1976;
Award for the best comedy, award for the best script (Levan chelidze), award for the best male lead (Dodo Abashidze), IX Union film festival (Kirgizstan), 1976;
Honorary award and diploma, Barcelona (Spain) Colorful Films IFF, 1976;
Grand Prix  FIPRESCI  Award for the “Successful mix of sports and humor”,Oberhausen (FRG) Sports Films  IFF, 1977.

Few Interviews About Personal Matters”

(Lana GhoGhoberidze, 1978).

Grand Prix  San-Remo (Italy) creative films  XXII IFF, 1979;
Main Award XII Union film festival Ashkhabad (Turkistan), 1979.

 

Robinsonida or my English grandpa”

(Nana Jorjadze,  1986).

Award “Camera d,Or”, Canne (France) IFF, 1987;
Judges’  Award Tokyo (Japan)  IFF, 1988.

 

 

 

Chosen”

(Mikheil Kalatozishvili, 1991)

Judges’ SpecialAward Madrid (Spain)IFF, 1992;
Award for the best cameraman (Archil Akhvlediani), the best designer (Tamar Potskhishvili), The Black Sea Countries’ I  IFF “Golden Eagle”, (Tbilisi), 1992.

 

 

Heaven’s sandgrouse”

(Goderdzi Chokheli, 1997)

Grand Prix  CIS and Baltic States’ Open Film Festival “KinoShock”, Anapa (Russia), 1997’
judges’  Award for the highest professionalism “For the Faith, Hope and Love”, Minsk (Belarus), 1999.

 

Other People’s Children”

(Tengiz Abuladze, 1958).

II Award- “Silver Neda” Porretta Terme (Italy) IFF, 1960;
London IFF Award, 1960.

 

The Sun of the Sleepless”

(Temur Babluani, 1992)

Grand Prix  Contest “Cinema for Everyone”. Russia’s Open Film Festival “Kinotavr” Sochi (Russia),1992;
Judges’ SpecialAward “Silver Bear”,  Berlin  IFF, 1992;
Main Award Interfest (Moscow), 1994;
Main Award III IFF “Golden Eagle”,  Batumi (Georgia), 1994;
Awards: for the best male lead (Elguja Burduli) and the best cast (Temur Babluani) Film Festival “Sozvedzie-93 (Russia), 1993;
Russian Academy Award “Nika” for the best male role (Elguja Burduli), 1993.

 

Phirosmani

(Giorgi Shengelaia, 1969).

Britain’s Cinematography Award Suther-land Trophy for the most original and expressive film, 1973;
Main Award “Gold Hugo” Chicago (USA) IFF, 1974;
First award for the best biographical film, Azola (Italy) IFF, 1974.

Oath”

(Mikheil Chiaureli, 1938).

Golden Medal, Venice (Italy) VII IFF, 1946.

 

Anara City”

(Irakli Kvirikadze, 1976).

Grand Prix  “Big Tailless Cat” judges’ awards for the best roles (Sesilia Takaishvili and Rezo Esadze), Gabrovo (Bulgaria) Comedy Films IFF, 1977;

FIPRESCI  Award Locarno (Switzerland) IFF, 1978.

 

Umbrella

(mikheil Kobakhidze, 1967).

Main Award “Silver Dragon”,
FIPRESCI  Award, Krakow (Poland) IFF, 1967.

 

Wedding

(Mikheil Kobakhidze, 1964).

Grand Prix  FIPRESCI  Award, „Interfilm“ Award, Oberhausen (FRG) short films XII IFF, 1965;
Special Award TV FilmsI Union Festival Kiev (Ukraine), 1965;
Judges’ Great Award Young Film-makers’  VI International Meeting,  Cannes  (France), 1965;  Award Buenos-Aires (Argentina) for short films  V IFF, 1966.

 

Our Yard”

(Revaz Chkheidze, 1956).

Youth and Student World Festival IV Golden Medal, Moscow, 1957.

 

Sins’ Children”

(Goderdzi Chokheli, 1989).

II Award “Silver Nymph”  Monte-Carlo TV film and program International Festival, 1991;

II Award Hiroshima (Japan) TV film International Festival, 1991;

Awards: for the best script (Goderdzi Chokheli), the best music (Iakob Bobokhidze), the Black Sea Countries’ I IFF “Golden Eagle” (Tbilisi), 1992.

 

Dry Beech”

(Merab Kokochashvili, 1957).

Silver Medal Youth and Student World Festival Vena (Austria), 1960.

 

The Solder’s’ Father”

(Revaz Chkheudze, 1964).

Award the best male lead (Sergo Zakariadze), Moscow (USSR, Russia) IFF, 1965;

Cork (Ireland) IFF Award, 1965;
„Capitol’s Jupiter“Award, Rome (Italy) II IFF, 1966.

 

Animated Films

 

Apple Tree”

(Shadiman Chavchavadze, 1987).

Judges’ SpecialAward for searching for new ways of expression in animated films, IFF “Listopad” Minsk (Belarus), 1999.

 

Oh Fashion, Fashin!”

(Vakhtang Bakhtadze, 1968).

II Award for the best animated film,  IV Union Film Festival, Minsk (Belarus), 1970; Romanian National Cinematic Association’s Special Award „Amini“, Mamaia (Romania) Animated Film IFF, 1970.

 

Jays’ Wedding”

(Arkadi khintibidze, 1957).

III Award for the best animated film, Union Film Festival, Moscow 1958.

 

Plague

(Davit Takaishvili, 1983).

Judges’ Award-,, Golden Palm’’- Short-film contest, Canne (France) IFF, 1984.

 

Skillful Master”

(Vakhtang Bakhtadze, 1957).

Union Film Festival Award, Moscow (Russia), 1958.

——————————————————————–

                                                                                                LEVAN KUPARADZE